‘Listen to your Senses' Website Privacy Policy

TOLUNA and THE COMPANY are committed to respecting and protecting your personal data because it helps us to build a relationship of trust with you.

We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal data. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, share and secure the personal data you provide on HTTPS://WWW.LISTENTOYOURSENSES.COM (the ‘Website') when you take part in surveys or market research (‘surveys').

In this Privacy Policy, you will find relevant information about how we use your personal data on our Website.

This will inform you of your rights regarding your personal data, the purposes for and grounds on which your data is processed, the recipients of your data, and the period for which your data is stored.

The reference texts for this policy are the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR') and the French Data Protection Act (amended).

 

I. Roles and Definitions

- V. MANE FILS (the ‘Company'), as the data controller, decides how personal data is processed. The website www.mane.com sets out the Company's commitment to respecting and protecting your personal data.

- TOLUNA is a subcontractor that processes data on behalf of the data controller

TOLUNA is responsible for processing a very limited amount of data on survey participants and may use information like cookies and IP addresses for specific purposes, as described in our Privacy Policy.

For data subjects such as survey participants or visitors to our websites, TOLUNA is responsible for processing personal data (names and email addresses, for example) and digital identifiers (particularly cookie IDs or IP addresses) among other things. In our Privacy Policy, you will find a detailed description of the data we collect, how we use it and the period of time for which we store it.

- Data subjects are individuals whose personal data is collected or used.

- Members of the ‘Listen to your senses' community refers to individuals who register in the community, mainly in order to complete a survey sent by the data controller.

 

II. What personal data is collected?

The information we collect about you:

- Identification data – names (including first name, maiden name and married name), date of birth, family and marital status, sex, login and user name

- Contact information (e.g. your email address, postal address and telephone number)

You can provide your contact information through a form on our Website.

- Demographic/profile information - interests, preferences, opinions and answers to survey questions, including age, marital status, sex, date of birth, family situation, income, level of education and employment.

- Data relating to the device and browser

We collect information on your device and the application you use to access our services. ‘Data relating to your device' refers mainly to your IP address, your operating system version, type of device, information on the system and its performance, and browser type.

- Web page tag information

We use tracking services provided by third parties who use cookies and web page tags (also known as internet tags ) to collect aggregated and anonymised data on visitors to our Website. This data includes usage and other statistics. Emails sent by TOLUNA or users through our services include web page tags allowing the sender to identify users who have opened these emails or clicked on links contained in them. More information on cookies can be found below and in our Cookie Policy .

- Log data

Like most websites these days, our internet servers store log files that record data every time a device accesses our servers. Log files contain data on the nature of each access, including the originating IP address of the device, the internet service provider, files viewed on our Website (e.g. HTML pages, graphics, etc.), the operating system version, type of device and time stamping.

- Information on the referrer

If you are directed to the TOLUNA website from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we record aggregated and non-personal information on the source that directed you to us.

- Information from third parties and integration partners

We collect your information or personal data from third parties if you authorise these third parties to share your information with us or if you have made it publicly accessible online.

 

III. Why do you use my personal data?

We process personal data in the following categories on the grounds of our legitimate interests, which are described in detail in this Privacy Policy. We are committed to imposing clearly defined limits on each of these uses to ensure respect for your privacy and that we only use information that is necessary to achieve these legitimate objectives. Our goal is to carry out consumer surveys to guide strategy, optimise products and technologies, and support innovation. We also intend to ensure that the personal data of all of our ‘Listen to your senses' community members is respected and protected.

 

IV. What are the grounds for processing my personal data?

The legal grounds that allow us to process your personal data depend on the purpose for which it is processed, as explained in the following table:

Purposes

Common ground

Specific grounds

Communication - customisation of messages

Consent given during registration on the Listen to your senses website: acceptance of the general terms and conditions (tick box) and therefore the privacy policy, and voluntary completion of the qualifying survey

 

Communication - sending of emails for information purposes

Invitation to participate in surveys

Sending of rewards - e-gift vouchers

Consent to participate in the prize draw during registration on the website (tick box) AND acceptance of the prize by email

Communication - sending of newsletters

Consent to receive the newsletter during registration on the website (tick box)

Sending of products to test at home

Prior agreement when participating in a survey

Targeting of surveys (aggregated)

Voluntary completion of surveys sent

Analysis by target/profile (aggregated)

Analysis of panel activity (aggregated)

Processing of statistical data (e.g. merging responses to 2 different surveys)

 

V. How long will my data will be stored?

In accordance with the legal time frame, your personal data will be deleted after three years of inactivity on your part in the ‘Listen to your senses' community or in the month following your request to exercise your rights through this form on the Website.


 

VI. Is my data shared with third parties?

The COMPANY will not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless this is deemed necessary for the COMPANY's provision of services and their optimisation (for example, product home delivery). In this regard, your personal data may be disclosed to service providers.

The COMPANY may also ask TOLUNA to send you gift vouchers or manage your rewards. These third parties will therefore need your identification and contact information.

If, in this context, the COMPANY needs to disclose your personal data to third parties, the relevant third party will be obliged to use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The COMPANY may also have to disclose your personal data to the relevant authorities (i) when the COMPANY is bound to do so by law or in the case of ongoing or future legal proceedings and (ii) to enforce and defend its rights.

 

VII. What are my rights when I give you my data?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) entered into force on 25 May 2018. This regulation aims to harmonise data protection laws across the European Union (EU). If you are an EU citizen, you may exercise the rights laid down in the GDPR and we will do our best to assist the COMPANY in responding to any requests it receives from survey participants.

Regardless of the purpose or legal basis on which your data is processed, you have the right to:

- Access the personal data that the COMPANY may have about you;

- Correct, add to or update your personal data;

- Delete your personal data (‘right to be forgotten')

- Limit or oppose processing of your personal data;

The COMPANY would like to make it clear that in this context, a request to delete your data or to limit or oppose processing of your data results in deregistration from the ‘Listen to your senses' community.

- Transfer your personal data;

You can access or correct your personal data, request for it to be deleted, or end your membership by logging in to your panellist account under ‘my profile'. Just follow the relevant instructions and your data will be updated automatically. Alternatively, you can send an email to contact@listentoyoursenses.com. We read all the emails we receive and reply to them individually. In most cases, changes are processed within 2-3 working days, but please allow up to two weeks for your status to be finalised. You may receive emails from us during this time period.

You can also exercise your rights vis-à-vis TOLUNA via the contact form, which can be accessed here.

Please note that in the case of a deregistration request, you will not be able to access and/or benefit from any of the community's services, and you will no longer receive messages from us. In addition, you forfeit any unused rewards balance at the time of deregistration. We also stop using your identification and contact information, except for archiving purposes, and we will process your personal data in accordance with our backup policies. Your identification data will subsequently be destroyed in accordance with our data storage policies, and we will continue to use the necessary security procedures and technologies to protect your personal data.

Lastly, we draw your attention to your right to make a claim to our data protection officer at dpo@mane.fr as well as the supervisory authority for data protection: the CNIL.

 

VIII. What security measures are taken to protect my data?

TOLUNA takes all necessary precautions to ensure the security and privacy of your data and, in particular, to prevent it from being changed, damaged or accessed by an unauthorised person.

 

IX. Cross-border personal data processing

The transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to TOLUNA's international web hosting and backup services centre whose place of business or headquarters is based in the United States (Toluna USA Inc.), a country that does not have an adequacy decision issued by the European Commission, is governed by a data transfer agreement, which will include (i) the general contractual terms set out in the ‘European Commission Decision of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)', or (ii) any other mechanism based on legislation concerning privacy or any other regulation concerning personal data processing. TOLUNA USA has confirmed its compliance with the Privacy Shield administered by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and storage of personal data transferred from the EEA to the United States.

 

X. Changes to the Privacy Policy

The information contained in this Privacy Policy may be changed if deemed necessary.

We suggest reviewing this Privacy Policy regularly to keep up to date with any changes, since it will remain a constant point of reference on the Website.

 

XI. Information about cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies, subject to your consent, to help you browse the Website, to understand how you interact with us and, in some cases, to show you adverts tailored to your browsing habits. Please read our Cookie Policy to find out more about the cookies and similar technologies we use, their purpose and other relevant information.